Once You Are Ready To Move To Beautiful Nova Scotia You Will Want To Apply To A Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Stream.

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Receiving a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate speeds up the overall immigration process.

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Review the different NSNP streams to determine if you qualify:

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Eligibility

To apply you must:

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months' experience with the employer.)
  • be 21 to 55 years old
  • have a high school diploma
  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job
  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Is Not Accepting New Applications At This Time.

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia's labour market.

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for nomination, depending on current labour market needs.

Eligibility
  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7
  • score 67 points or more on the stream's six selection factors
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia
  • have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada's Express Entry system

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

Eligibility

To apply you must:
  • Have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia
  • Be 21 to 55 years old
  • Have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent
  • Prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions
  • Have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada's Express Entry

Family Business Worker

Please Note: The Family Business Worker Stream Will Close Permanently On Jan. 1, 2016.

Applications post-marked or submitted after Dec. 31, 2015, will not be accepted. Individuals interested in the Family Business Worker stream may be eligible for application under the Skilled Worker Stream.

The NSNP Family Business Worker stream assists employers in hiring workers who are close relatives and also have the required skills for positions that are not currently filled by a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen.

Eligibility

To apply you must:
  • Have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer. The employer must be a family member who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled workers must already have six months' experience with the employer
  • Be 21 to 55 years old
  • Have the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma
  • Have at least 12 years of education or training
  • Have the appropriate education, training and qualifications, as well as licensing or accreditation, for the job, or a suitable plan to get the necessary accreditation
  • Prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French
  • Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

The application process depends on the stream you qualify for. The guide for each stream outlines the process in detail.

The processing time for eligible applications can be three (3) months or more.

Within six (6) months of receiving your nominee certificate, apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for your permanent resident visa. You, your spouse and your dependents must meet all requirements for medical, security and criminal admissibility. In some cases you may be asked to go for an interview. CIC has the final authority to issue a permanent resident visa.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Canada. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Canada on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Canadian Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Canada. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: dubai@xiphiasimmigration.com
Phone: +971-43626565