Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua and Barbuda is one of the commonwealth countries. It’s an archipelago. It is located in the Atlantic and Caribbean meet. The country is known for its beaches, resorts and rainforests. The capital of Antigua and Barbuda is St. Johns. Tourism is the backbone of the economy of this country. Other sectors like agriculture, fishing, and forestry also generate income for the island.

Interested Individuals and families are granted the citizenship in exchange for the contribution made by them towards Antigua’s National Development Funds (NDF) or an investment made in either Real Estate or in business. The validity of such citizenship is lifetime which can be inherited by the applicant’s future generations through naturalization. Such citizens have the right to travel across many countries visa free including the Schengen Area and UK.

Antigua and Barbuda’s citizens are exempt from paying taxes on their foreign income, wealth, inheritance, gift or capital gains.

This program was started after the Citizenship by Investment Regulations Act, 2014 was passed. These provisions are mentioned in section 6 of the act.

Benefits of this program

  • It’s a very fast process
  • You have the right to live and work in the country
  • You can travel visa free to the Schengen zone and other countries
  • This country allows you to maintain dual citizenship
  • You will minimum tax burdens here.

Who can apply

  • If you are an applicant, then you must not have any criminal record
  • Your dependents should be below the age of 29 and they should be studying in recognized institutions.
  • Your parents and grandparents if aged 58 and above are eligible for this program
  • You, the main applicant must
  • Make a donation to the National Development fund a minimum amount of US $ 100,000, if you have a family of 4. If you have a family of five or more, you should contribute a minimum of USD $125,000 or
  • You should invest in Real Estate a minimum amount of US $ 400,000 and should maintain it for a minimum period of 5 years or
  • You should establish a business or invest in already running business a minimum of US $ 1,500,000, while a joint investment should be atleast US $ 5,000,000 with each partner having to invest a minimum of US $ 400,000

Process and time

  • month to prepare the supporting documents and submit the application
  • 2 months for the officials to process the documents and the application
  • 1 month for the applicant to comply with the agreement and make investments as agreed upon
  • The applicant gets his citizenship

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Antigua and Barbuda. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Antigua and Barbuda on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Antigua and Barbuda Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Antigua and Barbuda. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: dubai@xiphiasimmigration.com
Phone: +971-43626565