Sub Class 186- Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

This is a Permanent Resident Work Visa. Skilled foreign workers are eligible to apply for this visa. You need to complete a skills test where you need to score a minimum of 60 points. You have to be nominated by an approved Australian employer.

Benefits of Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme Visa)

  • You can live and work anywhere in Australia indefinitely
  • You can study with this visa
  • You get to access in Medicare, state-run health care program
  • After couple of years living in Australia, you become eligible to apply for Australia Citizenship
  • You can sponsor your eligible relatives to PR in Australia
  • You can travel in and out of Australia with this Visa with no restrictions.

Eligibility for Sub Class 186

  • You must be nominated by an approved Australian Employer
  • You must be under the age of 50 years.
  • You must meet the English language requirements set by the Australian Government.

Under this scheme, you can apply under three streams

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Stream- This stream is for workers who are currently in Australia under the Temporary work visa (medium range Stream). Such workers need to work with the same employer for a minimum of 2 years of time in the same occupation. When such an employer would want to offer a permanent employment to the employee, then the employer sponsor’s the PR for his employee. Such employer must not be subject to any labour agreement and must have lodged a valid nomination with the Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream.
  • The Direct Entry Stream- Aspirants who have never been or have only been briefly worked in Australia can apply under The Direct Entry Stream. Those skilled professionals who do not qualify under the Temporary Residence Transition stream may also apply under this stream. You can apply from outside of Australia directly to this program.
  • The Agreement Stream- Aspirants who hold Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa are eligible under this stream. Such aspirants should be sponsored by an employer through labor agreement. Such aspirants need to meet the age, skills and English Language requirements stated in the agreement.

Check if you satisfy every requirement and proceed to apply.

What XIPHIAS Immigration will do for you-?

An ICCRC registered company, XIPHIAS Immigration, has a team of solicitors, lawyers, counsellors and consultants who can take your case ably and successfully accomplish your dream destination for you

  • Profile assessment
  • Submission of application and documents
  • Application preparation
  • Guidance about the applications and documents required
  • Language proficiency tests
  • Help till the point of getting your PR Visa
  • Post landing counseling
  • Post landing Job search assistance

Free consultation services to guide you understand your dream destination. Call today to XIPHIAS Immigration to know more.



We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Australia. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Australia on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Australian Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Australia. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: dubai@xiphiasimmigration.com
Phone: +971-43626565